Portrait of Carole Stott MBE, External Governor and Chair of Corporation

 

 

Carole Stott MBE

– External Governor and Chair of Corporation

 

Chair of the Governance & Search Committee, member of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group and Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Adult Education, Strategy, Learning and Skills Sector, Curriculum & Quality, Organisational change and development.

 

Portrait of Andrew Furse, External Governor and Vice-Chair of Corporation

 

 

Andrew Furse

– External Governor and Vice-Chair of Corporation

 

Chair of Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee, member of the Audit Committee.

 

Chartered Engineer, Fellow Institution of Railway Signal Engineers, Member of Institution of Engineering Technology.

 

Councillor on Bath & Northeast Somerset Council for Kingsmead Ward in Bath, sitting on Economic and Community Development Committee and the Audit Committee.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Engineering safety management, Railway systems, Local government, audit and assessment, community engagement.

 

Portrait of Laurel Penrose, Principal and Chief Executive

 

 

Laurel Penrose

– Principal and Chief Executive

 

College Principal and CEO, Laurel is responsible for the development and delivery of outstanding provision for college apprentices, full time learners aged 16-18 years, full-time and part-time adult education learners and higher skills learners. As CEO Laurel reports directly to the Chair of Governors and has full executive responsibility for the strategic and operational leadership of the College.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Education, quality, assessment, strategy, leadership, change management.

 

Portrait of Erica Draisey, External Governor

 

 

Erica Draisey

– External Governor

 

Erica is Chair of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group, a member of the Governance & Search Committee and Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee.  She is an Educational Consultant with recent experience in secondary education at Headship and Executive Principal level.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategic Planning, Education Leadership, Quality Assurance in Schools, Curriculum Development, School Improvement.

 

Portrait of Air Marshal Julian Young CB OBE, External Governor

 

 

Air Marshal Sir Julian Young KBE CB

– External Governor

 

Sir Julian is Chair of the Audit Committee and a Serving Engineer Officer in the Royal Air Force, Chief of Materiel (Air) & Defence Engineering Champion, MOD Abbey Wood, and resident of Bath.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategy, Engineering, Apprentice Training, Leadership, Change Management & Assurance.

 

Portrait of Gary Waylen, External Governor

 

 

Gary Waylen

– External Governor

 

Gary is Chair of the Finance and Estates Working Group and Finance Director of Rotork PLC.

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Financial & Management Accounting, Strategic planning.

Portrait of Neil Wilson, External Governor

 

 

Neil Wilson

– External Governor

 

Neil is a member of the Audit Committee. He is Director of Risk & Investment at Wessex Water.

 

Member of Institute of Risk Management, Member of Institute of Asset Management.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategy, investment planning, change management & assurance, risk management, asset management.

 

Portrait of Paul Blenkinsopp, Staff Governor

 

 

Paul Blenkinsopp

– Staff Governor

Paul is a Lecturer in Sport (Football) in the Department of Sport, Leisure and Care.

Portrait of Jenny Williams, External Governor

 

 

Jenny Williams

– External Governor

 

Member of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group.

 

Chief Executive of ASDAN, a Bristol-based education charity and awarding organisation, specialising in personal, social and work-related learning. ASDAN works across the UK and in over 30 countries overseas.

 

Previously led the national Commission on Adult Vocational Teaching and Learning and was director of VET at the Education and Training Foundation.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Policy and strategy in post-16 and lifelong learning; technical and vocational teaching and learning; evidence-informed CPD; organisational development and change management.

Portrait of Anne Roberts, Head of Governance

 

 

Mike Oram

– External Governor

 

Mike is the director of Mayden Academy, a programming training company in Bath.

Specialist areas of knowledge

Technology and education.

Portrait of Anne Roberts, Head of Governance

 

 

Dan Ball

– Student Union President

 

Portrait of Anne Roberts, Head of Governance

 

 

Ian Tavener

– External Governor

 

Ian is a Director at Burohappold Engineering. He is a Chartered member of the Engineering Council and a Fellow of the Chartered institution of Building Services Engineer.
His specialism is building services in buildings, working mainly in the Education sector.

Portrait of Anne Roberts, Head of Governance

 

 

Anne Roberts

– Head of Governance

 

Anne supports and advises the Governing Body (the Corporation Board).