A A A
Fair Processing Notice Help and Advice

Data Protection Act 1998

 

The College abides by the Data Protection Act 1998. The personal information you have provided will be processed by the College for the purposes of providing educational and related services. The information may be disclosed to specific third parties, such as the local authorities and examination bodies if relevant.

 

Please note that parents have no automatic right to information about their sons/daughters but it may, in certain circumstances, be beneficial for the College to liaise with parents, provided the student is given the opportunity to object to a disclosure being made.

 

If you disclose a learning disability, the information will be used for the purpose of determining what adjustments, if any, are reasonable to ensure you are not put at a substantial disadvantage. The information will be disclosed only to those staff that need to know in order to implement such reasonable adjustments.

 

Education & Skills Funding Agency Privacy Notice

 

This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA.

 

Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR).

 

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

 

You can opt out of contact for other purposes by notifying the college.

 

Further information about use of and access to your personal data and details of organisations with whom we regularly share data are available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice

 

Learning Records Service Privacy Notice (Extract)

 

The Learning Records Service is operated by the Skills Funding Agency. The Learning Records Service collects data relating to learners registering for relevant post-14 qualifications, for example GCSEs, AS and A2 Qualifications, Diplomas Entry to Employment Certificates and Qualifications Credit Frameworks and associated units.

 

The Learning Records Service offers a facility which stores learner participation and achievements collected directly awarding organisations known as the ‘Personal Learning Record’ (PLR). Permitted organisations will have access to your PLR in order to access your achievements, awards and credits and to offer advice and guidance. You as the learner will have complete visibility of all data relating to you and will be able to determine whether you wish to share your PLR with permitted organisations.

 

The Unique Learner Number will enable education and training sector organisations, and Awarding Organisations regulated by Ofqual in England, DCELLS in Wales and Northern Ireland, to share information about participation and achievement in a consistent and approved manner, promoting good information management practice, and helping to improve accuracy and efficiency.

 

This will benefit you through enhancing the application processes to Awarding Organisations, learning providers, learning advisors and other third parties.

Your Wishlist