A A A

Posted by & filed under Awards, Events, News.

All Award winners

 

Bath College students had their achievements celebrated by tutors, family and friends at an annual award ceremony last week.
 

The Celebrating Success Awards were held at The Guildhall, with awards being given out to over 40 students in front of an audience made up of family, tutors, governors, the Chair of the Council, Cllr Karen Walker and The Mayor of Bath, Cllr Patrick Anketell-Jones.
 

The awards were held during #LoveOurColleges week, a campaign calling on the government to increase funding for colleges and focusing on all the positive work staff and students do in the Further Education sector.
 

Guests arrived at the Guildhall to the sound of talented music students, Emily and Ceasar, who performed before the awards were announced.
 

The flower arrangements on each table were prepared by Bath College’s floristry department and the catering and hospitality on the night was prepared by students too, who got a roaring round of applause from the crowds.
 

Tutors from every department took to the stage to share stories of students going above and beyond to meet the demands of their course.
 

Proud parents and partners watched on as students received their awards from the Principal and CEO of the college, Laurel Penrose.
 
She said: “I offer my sincere congratulations to each and every one of the award winners – knowing that behind each award is a story – of hard work, dedication and determination.
 
“Success is also a team effort. Behind each award there is also a team of people – fellow students, families, friends, tutors, lecturers, employers; all who have supported students through good times and also helped during difficult times throughout the year.
 
“Although this celebration may seem like a conclusion for all the hard work – in many ways it’s just the beginning of future opportunities.”
 
The annual awards took place on Thursday 18th October at The Guildhall Bath, with handcrafted awards made by Bath Aqua Glass.
 
View the Facebook album here.
  
Award Winners
 
Catering Student of the Year
Jessica Porch
Hospitality Student of the Year
Carla Sarkissian
Hairdressing Student of the Year
Charlotte Newman
Complementary Therapies Student of the Year
Fee Phimunchat
Beauty Student of the Year
Scarlett Hayward
Hair and Media Make-up student of the year
Isabelle Mountain
Animal Care Student of the Year
Kieran Scott
Additional Learning Support Student of the Year
Patryk Bakowski
Foundation Learning Life and Independent Living Student of the Year
Calandra Maynard
Step Up Foundation Learning Student of the Year
Alicia Murray
Most improved Foundation Learning Student of the Year
Ellie Mae Mundin
Most consistent Foundation Learning Student of the Year
Joe Mulhearn
English Student of the Year
Emily LLoyd
Art & Design Student of the Year
Emily Lloyd
Fashion Student of the Year
Amber Bowerman
Graphics Student of the Year
Tamsin Histon Davies
Photography Student of the Year
Rob Geeves
Design Student of the Year
Tallulah Lloyd Allum
Foundation Learning Vocational Access Student of the Year
Kye Winchester
Project Search Student of the Year
Kirsty Gibbs
Business Student of the Year
Charles William Oliver-Cork
Performing Arts Student of the Year
Jenna Newport
Media Student of the Year
Charlotte Nind
Music Student of the Year
Jasper Sheppard
Information Technology Student of the Year
Daniel Joscelyne
Engineering Student of the Year
Matt Durbin
Electrical Engineering Student of the Year
Liam Clarke
Motor Vehicle Student of the Year
Josh Lucus
Carpentry Student of the Year
Jordan Jones
Plumbing Student of the Year
Michael Griffin
Bricklaying Student of the Year
Jade Jennifer Josephine Downer
Painting & Decorating Student of the Year
Ava Hamblin
Stonemasonry Student of the Year
Sam Bradley
Lewis Halfacre Stonemasonry Achievement Award
Jiya Baker
Sport Student of the Year
Emily Petteford
Public Services Student of the Year
Daniel Ball
Travel & Tourism Student of the Year
Olivia Poolman
Health & Social Care Student of the Year
Rachael Hawkins
Early Years Student of the Year
Tai Jay Phao
International Foundation Year Student of the Year
Kazuki Martin
Access to Higher Education Student of the Year
Rossana Padget
Apprentice of the Year
Daniel Allsopp
Mayor’s Award for Outstanding Achievement
Jamie Whiston
The 2018 B&NES Chairman’s Award for Inspirational Teaching
Suzann Taylor
 
 
View the Facebook album here.
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your Wishlist